| overview | volunteers | week1 | week2 | week3 | week4 | week5 | week6 | week7 | week8 | week9 | overall |
2009 Low-Key Hillclimbs
Week 2 Results: OLH
10 Oct 2009

Go back to main page.

Meredith Nader (Pen Velo) pushes her mother over the line to take a commanding lead in the 5-and-under juniors ranking. (Josh Hadley, Through the Lens)

The Action

We have Dan Talayco's photos, Christine Holmes' photos, Josh's finish line shots, Stephen Fong's photos and Illumix Studios fantastic shots posted!!

nWow! What a day. First across the line, Bill Bushnell (Low-Key) putting up a time only a top pro tour rider could be expected to match, with the help of course of his electric motor.

But while his faired recumbent isn't worth any draft, it did provide a rabbit for Chris Phipps (Western Wheelers) to chase, and he blitzed the hill in a Low-Key record 15:36. Also bettering Tracy Colwell's 16-even from 1996 was an impressive Justin Lucke, crossing in 15:59. Brian Lucido was third. In all, six self-propelled riders broke 17 minutes, twenty broke 18 minutes, and 51 broke the special twenty-minute barrier. Fantastic!!!

In the women's field, it was all about Sisters and Misters of No Mercy. Janet Martinez led her troops home with an excellent 21:26. Mei Xi (Mud 'n' crud) was second, followed by Mary Elllen Allen, supporting the SAMONM effort and taking a commanding lead in the women's 55+ category with her 22:16, backing up her 2008 US National Championship in the pursuit. Daniela Becker of Roaring Mouse, having ridden to the start from San Francisco, was next, followed by Lisa Hern, also of SAMONM.

Those big three results gave the Sister's and Mister's of No Mercy the team lead both for the climb and for the overall. Meanwhile, for the second week in a row the Western Wheelers beat out LGBRC by a pathologically small margin, this time 0.07 points (around 0.9 seconds). This is equivalent to the top 3 finishers from LGBRC shaving an extra 80 grams off their combined weights, making liberal assumptions. It was that close.

Stand-out category results included Meredith Nader taking a commanding lead in the junior girl's 5 and under, pushing her mother Amy up the hill to also take the lead in the tandem category. Her dad wasn't bad either, joining the sub-18 club with his 17:57. And Low-Key regular Steve Nash rode the hill on his unicycle, almost matching Bill Bushnell's electric-assisted result in the speed-per-wheel ranking, with his amazing time of 27:11. Nash bettered his time from 2006 of 27:52. And we had three junior boys this week, led by Andre Swart (Ryro), followed by 14 year old Cameron Beene (Alameda), and Jethro Chan.

Thanks to all for coming out! A fantastic day, helped all the more by coordinator Doug Simpkinson's excellent organization. It isn't easy with this many riders.

Thanks to coordinator Doug Simpkinson, with help from Brenda Brunner, Bill Bushnell, Cara Coburn, Dan Connelly, Josh Hadley, Martin Hyland, Howard Kveck, Greg McQuaid, Eric Murray, Pat Parseghian, Chris Phipps, Wojtek Poppe, Dick Robinson, Tim Sutton, Dan Talayco, and Eric Weigle for making today's climb possible!

Results

Hybrid Electric

median time = 13:09

pl  #   rider                     team                     category             time       mph  fph score
1   6   Bill Bushnell             Low-Key                  Hybrid               13:09    15.29 5886 100.00  

Men

median time = 21:03

pl  #   rider                     team                     category             time       mph  fph score
1   66  Christopher Phipps        Western Wheelers         35+                  15:35    12.90 4967 135.08  
2   40  Justin Lucke              LGBRC                    35+                  15:57    12.60 4853 131.97  
3   214 Brian Lucido              Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  30+                  15:58    12.59 4848 131.84  
4   28  Ciaran Byrne                                                            16:43    12.02 4630 125.92  
5   129 Ammon Skidmore            Team Roaring Mouse       30+                  16:51    11.93 4593 124.93  
6   49  Eric Balfus               LGBRC                                         16:53    11.91 4584 124.68  
7   162 Jon Ornstil               VOS                      45+                  17:04    11.78 4535 123.34  
8   194 Ken Spencer               Western Wheelers         30+                  17:05    11.77 4531 123.22  
9   239 Krishna Dole              Mud 'n' Crud             Unreformed Mt. Biker 17:09    11.72 4513 122.74  
10  101 Mark Edwards              Bike Trip                45+                  17:16    11.64 4483 121.91  
11  58  Clark Foy                 Metrigear                45+                  17:17    11.63 4478 121.79  
12  93  Thomas Novikoff           Webcor/Alto Velo         2                    17:27    11.52 4436 120.63  
13  151 Doug Philippone           Palantir                 35+                  17:28    11.51 4431 120.52  
14  156 Rich Hill                 LGBRC                    40+                  17:32    11.46 4414 120.06  
15  32  Nils Tikkanen             Bike Trip                3                    17:41    11.37 4377 119.04  
16  7   James Porter              Western Wheelers         3                    17:46    11.31 4356 118.48  
17  201 Rune Dahl                 Western Wheelers         45+                  17:47    11.30 4352 118.37  
18  139 Laurent Pfertzel                                   45+                  17:53    11.24 4328 117.71  
19  179 David Nader               Pen Velo/Pomodoro        35+                  17:55    11.22 4320 117.49  
20  144 Andy Brisnehan            Western Wheelers         50+                  17:56    11.21 4316 117.38  
21  315 Tom Gardin                                         45+                  18:03    11.14 4288 116.62  
22  355 Goeric Daeninck                                                         18:10    11.06 4261 115.87  
23  283 Geoff Drake               Bike Trip                50+                  18:12    11.04 4253 115.66  
23  98  Bruce Gardner             Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  35+                  18:12    11.04 4253 115.66  
25  168 Andrew Evans              Webcor/Alto Velo         35+                  18:21    10.95 4218 114.71  
26  259 Matt Wocasek              Bike Trip                3                    18:29    10.87 4188 113.89  
27  243 Jeff Farnsworth           San Jose Bike Club       50+                  18:39    10.78 4150 112.87  
28  223 Barrett Ausman            Webcor/Alto Velo         4                    18:42    10.75 4139 112.57  
29  80  Bill Davis                Google                   25-29                18:48    10.69 4117 111.97  
30  192 Michael Simos             LGBRC                    35+                  18:50    10.67 4110 111.77  
31  307 Justin China                                       30+                  18:52    10.65 4102 111.57  
32  110 Shon Grabbe               San Jose Bike Club       35+                  18:56    10.62 4088 111.18  
33  204 Aaron Paterson            Unattached               3                    19:07    10.51 4049 110.11  
34  220 Ben Weir                  Bikeforums.net           25-29                19:15    10.44 4021 109.35  
35  53  Jim Langley               Bike Trip                55+                  19:16    10.43 4017 109.26  
36  291 Tim Sawyer                Bike Trip                45+                  19:17    10.42 4014 109.16  
37  199 Mark Debbage                                       40+                  19:19    10.41 4007 108.97  
38  42  Nick Pelly                Google                                        19:24    10.36 3990 108.51  
39  138 Carmelo Rios              Plus 3                   50+                  19:29    10.32 3973 108.04  
40  244 Michael Barnes                                                          19:32    10.29 3962 107.76  
40  276 Adam Brinkman                                      25-29                19:32    10.29 3962 107.76  
42  260 Leslie Oglesby            Monterey Bay Racing Team 35+                  19:34    10.27 3956 107.58  
43  157 Joe Fabris                Plus 3                   50+                  19:35    10.26 3952 107.49  
44  74  Benoit Pelczar            Bike Trip                35+                  19:36    10.26 3949 107.40  
45  212 Joe Karbowski                                                           19:38    10.24 3942 107.22  
46  59  Scott Martin              Bike Trip                50+                  19:39    10.23 3939 107.12  
46  96  Phil Dubach               Western Wheelers         35+                  19:39    10.23 3939 107.12  
48  120 Peter Mehlitz                                      45+                  19:40    10.22 3936 107.03  
49  300 Liam Stewart              Team Roaring Mouse                            19:43    10.19 3926 106.76  
50  79  Gino Cetani               Western Wheelers         35+                  19:46    10.17 3916 106.49  
51  316 Christian Paquet          Doogie                   50+                  19:56    10.08 3883 105.60  
52  279 Troy Folkner              Western Wheelers         55+                  19:59    10.06 3873 105.34  
53  62  Gary Broeder              San Jose Bike Club       55+                  20:01    10.04 3867 105.16  
54  33  Martin Hyland             Western Wheelers         50+                  20:04    10.02 3857 104.90  
55  115 Martin Hampton            Pen Velo/Pomodoro        45+                  20:06    10.00 3851 104.73  
55  287 Stewart Thompson          Pen Velo/Pomodoro        5                    20:06    10.00 3851 104.73  
57  97  Wajtek Poppe                                       Out Of Shape Dad     20:07     9.99 3848 104.64  
58  263 Nicholas Konwest                                   Fresh Fish           20:09     9.98 3841 104.47  
59  255 John Becker               Team Roaring Mouse       5                    20:18     9.90 3813 103.69  
60  348 Winston Teear             Team Tubby               25-29                20:20     9.89 3807 103.52  
61  20  Alan Weatherall           San Jose Bike Club       45+ 4                20:29     9.81 3779 102.77  
62  137 Neal Herman               Spike the Wonder Dog     50+                  20:32     9.79 3769 102.52  
63  236 Peter Plackowski                                   20-24                20:35     9.77 3760 102.27  
64  140 Gary Shockey                                       35+                  20:36     9.76 3757 102.18  
65  237 Kurt Liittschwager        Team Tubby               45+                  20:40     9.73 3745 101.85  
66  78  Brian Sterling                                                          20:41     9.72 3742 101.77  
67  85  John Carrino              Palantir                 25-29                20:44     9.69 3733 101.53  
68  299 Michel Williams           Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy                       20:48     9.66 3721 101.20  
69  323 Bart Johnson              SLACer                   40+                  20:53     9.62 3706 100.80  
70  227 Sandor Dornbush           Google                   5                    20:56     9.60 3697 100.56  
71  114 Andre Swart               Ryro                     Junior               21:10     9.50 3657  99.45  
72  158 Ramon Ochoa               Bikeforums.net           35+                  21:13     9.47 3648  99.21  
73  26  Ben Stern                 Team Roaring Mouse       30+/Fixed            21:18     9.44 3634  98.83  
73  75  Dan Cervelli              Palantir                                      21:18     9.44 3634  98.83  
75  73  Vince Cummings                                                          21:20     9.42 3628  98.67  
76  136 Fred Egley                Dos Egley's              45+                  21:21     9.41 3625  98.59  
77  229 Christopher O'Keefe                                                     21:22     9.41 3622  98.52  
78  189 Donald Lee                Bikeforums.net           35+                  21:23     9.40 3620  98.44  
78  29  Thomas Rabedeau           SLACer                   50+                  21:23     9.40 3620  98.44  
78  269 Jeff Shute                Google                   30+                  21:23     9.40 3620  98.44  
81  331 Daniel Harrington         SLACer                   40+                  21:28     9.36 3606  98.06  
82  56  David Vrane               SLACer                   45+                  21:32     9.33 3594  97.76  
83  146 William Von Kaenel        LGBRC                    50+                  21:45     9.24 3559  96.78  
83  35  Stephen Fong              San Jose Bike Club       40+                  21:45     9.24 3559  96.78  
85  268 Vince Valvano                                                           21:46     9.23 3556  96.71  
86  160 Mike Czepiel              Apple                    25-29                21:47     9.23 3553  96.63  
87  27  Loren Vorreiter           Western Wheelers         40+                  21:49     9.21 3548  96.49  
88  63  James Deitrich            Team Tubby               MTB                  22:04     9.11 3508  95.39  
89  347 Matt Beadon                                        30+                  22:12     9.05 3486  94.82  
90  275 Naoto Sato                                         40+                  22:14     9.04 3481  94.68  
91  185 Pete Petroski             Western Wheelers         Beyond               22:20     9.00 3466  94.25  
92  340 Jan Novak                 Team Tubby               30+                  22:28     8.95 3445  93.69  
93  247 Keijiro Ikebe             Livestrong               Livestrong           22:34     8.91 3430  93.28  
94  284 Ilyas Elkin                                        25-29                22:35     8.90 3427  93.21  
95  324 Paul Melville             Doogie                   55+                  22:39     8.87 3417  92.94  
96  122 Mark Powers               Pen Velo/Pomodoro        50+                  22:43     8.85 3407  92.66  
97  894 Oliver                                                                  22:48     8.82 3395  92.32  
98  64  Han Wen                                            40+                  22:49     8.81 3392  92.26  
99  130 Steve Chapel              Western Wheelers         65+                  22:56     8.76 3375  91.79  
100 332 Jens Weber                Doogie                   30+                  22:59     8.75 3368  91.59  
101 172 Peter Ingram                                       5                    23:00     8.74 3365  91.52  
102 277 Ron Songer                Out of Shape Dads        50+                  23:03     8.72 3358  91.32  
103 91  Patrick Callahan          Western Wheelers         40+                  23:08     8.69 3346  90.99  
104 69  Nic Brummell              Atlas                    45+                  23:11     8.67 3339  90.80  
104 70  Garry Chinn               Silicon Valley Triathlon                      23:11     8.67 3339  90.80  
106 174 Keith Devlin              Western Wheelers         60+                  23:14     8.65 3331  90.60  
107 147 Marty Beene               Team Alameda             45+                  23:15     8.65 3329  90.54  
108 38  Thomas Preisler           LGBRC                    50+                  23:29     8.56 3296  89.64  
109 267 Brun Dole                 Blekko                   Awesome              23:42     8.48 3266  88.82  
110 86  Gerald Jeffs              Cycling Systems          50+                  23:46     8.46 3257  88.57  
111 363 James Dudley                                                            23:49     8.44 3250  88.38  
112 154 Eric Sorenson             Bikeforums.net           35+                  23:56     8.40 3234  87.95  
113 127 Cameron Beene             Team Alameda             Junior 14            24:15     8.29 3192  86.80  
114 251 Christopher Olson         Google                   5                    24:17     8.28 3187  86.68  
114 292 Giles Douglas             Google                   35+                  24:17     8.28 3187  86.68  
116 125 Jerrick McCullough                                 40+                  24:24     8.24 3172  86.27  
117 142 Jeff Swan                 Spike the Wonder Dog     40+                  24:25     8.23 3170  86.21  
118 271 Alex Matthews             Boston Express           45+                  24:44     8.13 3129  85.11  
118 107 Richard Allen             Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  60+                  24:44     8.13 3129  85.11  
120 119 Gary Swart                Ryro                     Senior               24:47     8.11 3123  84.94  
121 67  Ronald Ng                 Bikeforums.net           Endurance            24:51     8.09 3115  84.71  
122 21  Kley Cardona              ACTC                     45+                  25:01     8.03 3094  84.14  
123 371 Jeroem Meiier                                      35+                  25:04     8.02 3088  83.98  
124 116 Kenneth Fong              Team Rwanda              45+                  25:30     7.88 3035  82.55  
125 252 Chaitanya Gharpure        Google                   25-29                25:34     7.86 3027  82.33  
126 169 Rich Karlgaard            Old Guys                 55+                  25:39     7.84 3018  82.07  
127 253 Chris Chang               Old & slow               45+                  25:48     7.79 3000  81.59  
128 200 Jethro Chan                                        Junior               26:05     7.71 2967  80.70  
129 117 Bob Corman                Spike the Wonder Dog     50+                  26:10     7.68 2958  80.45  
130 261 Vladimir Ivan             Cyclecraft               60+                  26:19     7.64 2941  79.99  
131 105 Mark Elstron              San Jose Bike Club       5                    26:20     7.63 2939  79.94  
132 89  Bob Gumaer                UID                      50+                  26:41     7.53 2901  78.89  
133 90  Tim Sutton                Plus 3                   45+                  27:00     7.44 2867  77.96  
134 235 Steve Nash                                         Unicycle             27:09     7.40 2851  77.53  
135 126 John Conklin                                       40+                  27:10     7.40 2849  77.48  
136 166 Tom Everman               Google                   50+                  27:31     7.30 2813  76.50  
137 25  Carl Butler               Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  50+                  30:19     6.63 2553  69.43  
138 104 David Hrovatin            Team Tubby               MTB                  33:28     6.01 2313  62.90  
139 308 Hayrettin Kolukisaoglu                             Novice               40:36     4.95 1906  51.85  
140 295 David Fraser              El Camino YMCA           Slow                 46:41     4.31 1658  45.09  

Women

median time = 27:02

pl  #   rider                     team                     category             time       mph  fph score
1   102 Janet Martinez            Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  40+                  21:24     9.39 3617 126.32  
2   183 Mei Xi                    Mud 'n' Crud             Another Mt. Biker    21:53     9.19 3537 123.53  
3   77  Mary Ellen Allen          Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  55+                  22:14     9.04 3481 121.59  
4   339 Daniela Becker            Team Roaring Mouse       40+                  24:33     8.19 3153 110.12  
5   210 Lisa Hern                 Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy  4                    24:54     8.07 3108 108.57  
6   245 Laura Egley               Dos Egley's              45+                  25:58     7.74 2981 104.11  
7   231 Andrea Ivan               Webcor/Alto Velo         55+                  26:18     7.64 2943 102.79  
8   228 Carol Sykes               LGBRC                    4                    27:02     7.44 2863 100.00  
9   22  Kelly Kasik                                                             29:00     6.93 2669  93.22  
10  61  Lisa Emmerich             Team Rwanda              45+                  29:05     6.91 2661  92.95  
11  4   Pat Parseghian            Google                   50+                  31:54     6.30 2426  84.74  
12  149 Ingrid McCarty            Western Wheelers         50+                  32:25     6.20 2388  83.39  
13  118 Christine Holmes          Low-Key                  40+                  34:02     5.91 2274  79.43  
14  209 Christina Vaughn          Google                   50+                  34:14     5.87 2261  78.97  
15  202 Ruth Norris               Western Wheelers         Slow                 35:43     5.63 2167  75.69  
16  182 Amy Nader                 Pen Velo/Pomodoro        Novice(Tandem)       47:53     4.20 1616  56.46T
16  190 Meredith Nader            Pen Velo/Pomodoro        Tandem/5 And Under   47:53     4.20 1616  56.46T

T : tandem score

Team Rankings

pl  team                        score scoring
1   Sr's & Mr's of No Mercy    379.75 (Brian Lucido, Janet Martinez, Mary Ellen Allen)
2   Western Wheelers           376.78 (Christopher Phipps, Ken Spencer, James Porter)
3   LGBRC                      376.71 (Justin Lucke, Eric Balfus, Rich Hill)
4   Bike Trip                  356.61 (Mark Edwards, Nils Tikkanen, Geoff Drake)
5   Webcor/Alto Velo           347.91 (Thomas Novikoff, Andrew Evans, Barrett Ausman)
6   Team Roaring Mouse         341.80 (Ammon Skidmore, Daniela Becker, Liam Stewart)
7   San Jose Bike Club         329.21 (Jeff Farnsworth, Shon Grabbe, Gary Broeder)
8